Scoil: Corderay (uimhir rolla 12735)

An tSeanchoraidh, Co. Liatroma

villain has fooled me."
    He went out on the lawn in a rage.
    "Do you do my bidding"? said he to Seimin.
    "Yes" said Seimin "and here's the reply.
    The general read the reply and was amazed at the speed. He then suspected who his messenger was, and gave Seimin his reward for his labour, together with such words as
    "Remember Quinn I'll not forget [?] to you. Try and lead a better life."
    "Any time you want a speedy message delivered I'll be at your bidding" said Quinn, and then went his way.
    It is said that he did messages for the general again, and that if the general had been in Sligo in time the day of Seimin's execution he would have gained his freedom.
    Molloy of Oakport Coothall Co Roscommon could have saved Seimin that day in Sligo, as he could get one man from the gallows every year. His wife (one of the French family, the same family as the late Lord French), could get a man from the gallows every three years.
    Seán Ó Céilleachair
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)