Scoil: Cormongan (uimhir rolla 13164)

Corr Mhongáin, Co. Liatroma
Seán Mac Amhalghaidh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once there lived a young man who was not afraid of anything.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the fellow if he was not afraid to go over and stay in this out. The young said he would certainly. Then the man of the house gave this young fellow a pack of cards to play and a good light. The young man went over to the slated house, put up his light and put down a fine turf fire. Just then he heard heavy steps on the stairs and on looking behind him he saw a tall man. The strange man never said a word and he started playing cards with the fellow until near day light. The the fellow asked the huge man who he was. Well said the man I am glad you asked me that question. I was a landlord in my time and persecuted the people.
    I died and I am unable to get into heaven on account of this”. I have a brother living and would you tell him to do as much good to the people as I did wrong to them. I depend on you to tell my brother this”. The young fellow assured the strange man that he would do as he told him. At this the landlord disappeared. In the morning the man who owned the house came and asked the young man what he saw.
    He told him all that happened. The owner of the house said that in all his
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is