Scoil: Dromseanbhoth (B.)

Droim Seanbhó, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Dubhda

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    about fifty years ago, and had two boards in her hand. She made them into the shape of a cross. They fell into the well. She took them out in the shape of the cross and flung them against the tree which stands beside the well, and they remained there in the form of a cross for a great number of years. This well is supposed to have been founded by Saint Patrick.
    There is a small well near Boyle known as Saint Brigid's. There is a pilgrimage to it every year. People who wish to be cured or get a favour go to the well and pray. If they see three fishes they will get whatever they pray for. Anybody can see two fishes.
    Thomas Francis Whelan
    Droim Ghormáin, Co. Liatroma