Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 6356)

An Ceann Beag, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it over the herring. If they had no butter the made Brachánbán instead. They boiled the milk well. The flour was then dissolved in cold milk, Then it was put in through the hot milk. It was let boil again and then taken off. There was sugar put on it. It was thrown over the boxty then.
  2. Long ago there was a man named Jim and he built a new house. Everyone about that place went to Jim's house and played cards there. After a time all of them stopped going as one man saw a ghost near that house. But one boy continued to go as he did not believe in ghosts. Every night he went to Jim's house and played cards until it was very late. One night however as he was playing cards there, the clock struck twelve. The boy got up from his chair and left the house. As he was going down a
    Caitlín Nic Dhuirn
    Peadair Mac Phaidin