Scoil: Dearg Dún (uimhir rolla 10894)

An Deargmhóin, Co. Liatroma
Máire Ní Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not far from our school three forts are to be found. One is in the townland of Dargoon, another in Coolagrain, and one in Aughrim. Two of them are situated on a hill and one in a hollow. There is a distance of about two hundred yards between them so that one of them is built within sight of another. A wall or ditch of clay is built around them in circular shape. The fairies enter them by a gap or doorway in the wall.
    Music was sometimes heard in those places by men who were passing by at a late hour. In the night this music was heard and never in the day time, but the people who heard it got afraid and ran off.
    Long ago the people say these
    Michael J. Gilmartin