Scoil: Cor na Marbh (uimhir rolla 10222)

Corr na Marbh, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín (Ní) Irbhin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a young girl and her father living together one time, and the girl was courting a neighbour boy on the sly, and her father didn't know anything about it. The father used to go out rambling every night so the boy used to come to see the daughter. One night the boy was seeing her and the father came back sooner than they expected. When they heard the father coming the girl put the boy upon an old half loft in the kitchen but the heel of his shoe could be seen. The girl used to spin so she started spinning and singing.
    Barrickeen ro how I spin
    Cock of the roost pullin your wing