School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Dillon

1. (continued from previous page)
    mixtured rolled into nine balls about the size of marble taws. Three of these balls must be rubbed into the affected spot each day for three days and any particle remaining must be burned. The cure is complete in three days. These are to be rubbed in saying 'In the Name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost, Amen'.
    7. The clay from a grave in which a Father Mac Govern is buried is supposed to cure many complaints . Some of this clay is precured and boiled in milk. The milk is then poured off and given to the sick person to drink. 'In the Name of the Father, Son, and Holy Ghost' and then the clay must be left back on the grave and the cure is complete.
    8. Ell-Shot- In many cases of sickness of cows the animal is supposed to be over-looked by an elf. She becomes cold and loses her milk. To cure this an elf-stone or piece of silver is put into a vessel into which Holy Water is poured. This water is then boiled and the soup is given to the animal in the 'Name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost'.
    9. A child who never saw his father has the cure for the 'foul mouth'. If a person suffering from the 'foul mouth' gets a child who never saw his father to breathe
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    William Scott