Scoil: Cill Chuisigh (uimhir rolla 16296)

Cill Chuasaigh, Co. Liatroma
P. Ó Damhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived an old man in Cloonquinn and his name was William McMorrow. During the famine an old lady went into the house with a can of soup and told the man that if he would turn prodstant she would bring him soup every day. The man agreed and she gave him the can of soup. Then she gave him a book to read certain prayers from the book. Three times a day he was to say "I disone the blessed Virgin and all belonging to her. One day he knelt on a flag to read the prayers and one day he was reading the prayers from the book the flag on which he was kneeling split in two pieces.
    1. am