Scoil: Gleann Buidhe (uimhir rolla 14847)

Gleann Buí, Co. Liatroma
Rúibe, Bean Uí Cinóir

1. Candles were made in this district long ago, but there are none made now.
    The people used to gather rushes and peel them and put the pith into fat boiling grease, and keep putting it into the grease until it was a nice round shape. They did not give as good light as the candles that are made now.
    Baskets and creels are made in this district now. They are made from sally rods and hazel rods. When a basket is being made a rod is got and made into a round shape then thin rods are woven into it and it is a nice round shape when it is finished. A creel is nearly made the same way as a basket only it is not the same shape, and thick rods are put into the ground and rods are woven in and out.
    Brushes were made in this made in this district also.
    They were made from horse hair, and starch was put in the hair to stiffen it. A piece of wood was got and then small holes were put in it and pitch was put in
    Daisy Gault
    Mr Robert Stephenson