Scoil: Mastersons (uimhir rolla 8390)

Cluainín, Co. Liatroma
Gobnait de Búit

1. Superstitions Louis Irwin from his father Frank Irwin 67
    Carrickleitrim who had them from his mother.
    People used to lie red tags on the tails of the cattle They thought that if they did so the faries would not overlook them. They thought if an animal got sick it was "Ref shot" To test if the cow was Ref.shot they measured it twice from its horns to it's tail, and if it was not the same length each time it was ref. shot, and they gave it all sorts of funny treatmentto cure itsuch as spilling water in its ears.
    Long age people in Ireland had a strange beliefin the Banshee In some families it was said that on the eve of a death a wailing cry would be heardand they would go in, shut the door, and say their prayers. They also thought "Jack O Lantern" was a fairy with a laugh to lead them astray in the soft bog.
    If anyone went to a house for the loan of anything on mar bay she would not get it. If she wanted anything inconnection with the churn the people would be very suspicious of her Anyone wanting a coalwould be chased for their lives.
    Louis Irwin
    Carraig Liatroma, Co. Liatroma