Scoil: Muine Mór

Míne Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Liam Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Signs of Rain: It is a sign of rain to see streamers from the setting sun. or to see the sun covered with clouds. When the hill tops are misty and near hand looking. If the salt is soft it is a sign of rain.
    Signs of good weather: It is a sign of good weather to see the hills with a far off look in the evening. If the sun sets a golden colour and the sky a deep blue. A mist on the river at night, or a mist in the valley in the morning. When the robin sings on the top of a tree, or if the hens roost in trees at night. If the cattle go up to the mountains in the evening are good signs.
    Thomas Mac Ternan