Scoil: Coillte Clochair (B.) (uimhir rolla 1649)

Coillte Clochair, Co. Liatroma
Domhnall Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and they left the coffin on the roadside. After a short time they got up again and never stopped until they arrived at Garrison and buried the man. It was a long journey to carry a coffin, -- four miles.
    Every year the son used to grow a big field of oats and used to bring it to a kiln to get it dried. This evening he went and did not come back until the next morning, on that morning he took a pain in his stomach and died immediately. When the sisters heard it they became very sad, and when he was buried one of them used to go down every day with flowers and plant them on the grave until at last two of them died with grief.
    Michael Bennet
    William Wilson