Scoil: Carrigeengeare (uimhir rolla 8672)

An Carraigín Géar, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times, the people of this district used in fact practically no flour and instead they used potatoes and corn for various kinds of food. Bread was chiefly made from wheat and corn or oats. Corn was grown locally and when it was saved it was threshed and taken to the mill. Many mills were in the country at that time such as Johnston Nixon's mill of Cherrybrook, Manorhamilton which was used for this part of the country. Each farmer got his corn ground and meal known as oaten-meal was made of it. They used this oaten-meal for break and porridge.
    The bread was made by getting half the full of a basin of the oaten-meal and wetting it with hot water. Then it was flattened out thin and put standing at the front of the fire on a bread iron. Each house had its own bread-iron which was made out of and old iron by the blacksmiths.
    The bread was left for about an
    1. táirgí