Scoil: Largy (uimhir rolla 10509)

An Learga, Co. Liatroma
Tadhg Mac Conmara

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Cartrongibbagh, about three miles north of Manorhamilton stands a large limestone rock reaching to a height of one hundred feet. Three of its sides are so steep that it would be difficult to reach its summit by any one of them. Its eastern side slopes gradually till it becomes part of what one might call its parent. The White Hill is a mountain which embraces in its entire circuit Shasmore Mountain, Saddle Hill and Dhu Mountains. To the outside area the rock is known as "Archie's Rock", but to those living in its vicinity it is known as the "Child's Cradle".
    Mass was celebrated
    1. am