Scoil: Druim an t-Seagail (uimhir rolla 1772)

Droim an tSeagail, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Máire Ní Eimhirín Seosamh P. Ó hUigín Áine Ní Uigín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man and his wife in a place called [?]. One night as the woman went out to milk the cow she saw a pot of gold under a tree; at the same time the woman had a fetter for to put on the cows hind feet so that she wouldn't kick. When the woman saw the gold under the tree, the fetter which she had in her hand she put the fetter at the bottom of the tree so that when she would come out she would know where to get the gold. When she came out every tree in the field had a fetter under it.
    When the woman saw what happened she went home to tell her husband what became of her good news.
    Delia Connane