Scoil: Murvey (uimhir rolla 7193)

Muirbhigh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bríd, Bean an Mhistéalaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man he was living in Calla his name was Willie Malea. When he was a young man he helped his father with the fishing and he used to go out as far as Aran lobster-fishing. A few years later he went to England and he could not get work and he did not like to give it to say to his neighbours at home that he would come home again for the want of work. So at last he went on a merchant ship and he became a sailor he travelled all over Europe and Russia and China and other foreign Countries.
    Some years after he came home and he got married to a woman from Horn named Conneely. His father then came to him and told him that he would give him a little garden near his own house and that he would
    Martin Mannion