Scoil: Nead an Iolraigh (uimhir rolla 11669)

Cluain Luáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bríd Ní Chadhain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a great hurry. He had a cleeve on his back. He went into Mrs Heaney to light his pipe. She asked him what hurry was on him. He told her. She told him to sit down on a chair. When he did she began her story.
    He thought he was only five minutes within, when he saw Mrs Heaney's son coming home with a cleeve of wrack. He looked around him. He knew it was evening. He asked Mrs Heaney what he would do. She told him to wait until her own son would go down for his second cleeve of wrack. When he got him gone down he stole the wrack.
    Mrs Davis had a son named Terry Davis. He learned all the stories from his mother and his two aunts. After a while he became the best story teller of them all. People would go in to his house at night. They said he was the best story teller in Renvyle. He died about thirty years ago in the year 1909. Some of his stories would take more than one night to tell