Scoil: Cushatrough (uimhir rolla 14986)

Cois an tSrutha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Ghoilidhe

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

When the O'Flathertys were living in Doon Castle, they invited the people from the castle in Baile Chonnraoi ...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    jumped in to the sea and swam across again. When one of them were going in the door, one of the O Flaherty got a bow and arrow and struck him and killed him.
    Once there was a man who lived in baile Connraoi. He had a herd of cattle and he used to drive them to a field every day. One day he put them to the field and one of them returned to the house. He drove her to the field again with the others but when he was at home again she was there again with him. He sent the dog after her she ran from the dog, fell and broke her neck. That is the reason that it is not right to put anything from the door a

Once there was a man who lived in Baile Chonnroai.