Scoil: Eiscear (uimhir rolla 1000)

An Eiscir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sinéad, Bean Uí Chonghalaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times the people looked upon certain days as being lucky or unlucky for doing certain kinds of work, but nowadays these customs are more or less dying away. Whit Sunday and Whit Monday are supposed to be two unlucky days for a cow to calf or a horse to foal; they are also unlucky days to play certain games, such as hurling or foot-ball.
    The month of May is considered to be unlucky for marriage and also Friday and Saturday of each week. Friday is also looked upon as being a lucky day for beginning some particular kind of work such as ploughing, sowing or reaping corn, and
    Liam Corcoran