Scoil: An Clochar, B'l'Áthan Ríogh

Baile Átha an Rí, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. M. Treasa Ní Bhriain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the older times when Mr French was alive, Monivea Castle was a very entertaining house. Hunt- parties- balls, teas - big dinners, etc... were served regularly in it. Consequently, they had a lot of servants.
    The Butler, for some reason or other not known, committed suicide one night in the Castle, and every night afterwards the figure of a man was seen to cross through Miss Rosamund ffrenche's room_ in one door_ & out the other. As she had a dog in her room always she would hear it barking, at the same hour every night, & then the ghost would pass.
    So she got a Mass said for the soul to be discarded, but as the priest couldn't do this she got him put one in the orchard- and since then anyone who trys to steal fruit from it, day or night, a big man in evening-dress, walks up to them & orders them out.
    Annie O' Mara
    Muine Mheá, Co. na Gaillimhe