Scoil: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Poll Réamainn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Williamstown every month and a cattle fair almost every month. One is held once a month also in Dunmore. Long ago there was a fair held in Granlahan on St. Martin's Day. Granlahan is a small village in the parish of Kiltullagh. Sheep and cattle were sold there.
    Some places there is a special place for the fair and is callled the "fair green". In other places the fair is held on the streets. There is a special fair for the pigs aside from the other animals. The evening before a fair the people gat the stock they intend to sell ready. On the fair morning they get up early to go and if the produce is pigs they put the creel on the cart. When they reach the fair the jobbers approach them and ask the price they require. The seller says a price and if the jobber is not satisfied he goes away. Jobbers come and go until the price is made. Then they mark the pigs with a knife.
    When making the bargain they say some price and catch each others hands and the seller slaps the jobber and says " I wo'nt break your word". They give from a shilling to a half crown luck.
    When the pigs are sold they are loaded in railway lorries. Some
        1. trádáil