Scoil: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Poll Réamainn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it is good. When it is wet if the cock crows it is the sign it will clear. If the crows fly high it is a good sign.
    Nowadays the people have a weather guide and they can tell by it what kind of weather we will have. This is the way it is made. They get a jam jar and fill it water and they put a bottle on top of it and make it airtight. If the water is high up in the bottle in the morning it is the sign of fine weather. If the water is low down it is the sign of wet weather.
    This is a rhyme about the weather "Happy is the corpse that the rain drops on; and happy is the marriage that the sun shines on."
    When we are going to have snow the wild geese come from the north in November. Also the weather is very chilly, and the wind blows very sharp and there are very thick white clouds in the ski. It can be seen in the moon and also when the tongs is cold. The sea gulls come to the door, the wind blows from the north, and the western skies are very red at sun down. When frost is coming the stars dazzle, and the weather is chilly. The sky is very red at the setting of the suns in the west, the fire burns brightly and the moon is red.
    For storms the cats start scraping the doors, and when the wind blows from the west. The dogs eats grass; the sheep come down