Scoil: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Poll Réamainn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    old houses. One of these was one time the home of a family names Lyons. The father died when the family were very young and they became very poor. They were a girl and two boys. The girl being the oldest got ready to go to America but she was stopped. She then got very ill and when she was dying the postman came with a letter stating that she could go on. The mother and two sons emigrated to America where later the mother died. Their house is now and owned as a barn by Mr. Kearney.
    The other house was owned by Mrs. Mc Dermott who died a few years ago. She was a beggar woman and she occupied this house eight or nine years. It is now owned by Mr. Kearney who lies near by and is kept in good repair.
    Ellen Culliman owned the next one. She was married to a man named John Cilliman. They had three children. These are dead but one who is still living in England. Only the gables of the house are still standing. There is much ivy growing on it. The pep who live next door to this place call this Ellen's House". There was another in Polredmond the property of Mark Kelly and his wife.
    In Kilmore there is another which was the property of Mary Lyons. She died at about the age of seventy. her descendants are in America and there is no trace of the house there now.
    Long ago there lived Bearigh
        1. foirgnimh