Scoil: Pollréamoinn (Buachaillí)

Poll Réamainn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Duibhghiolla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Cill-Dá-Rígh. It is said that once two kings were fighting there and one of them knocked the head off the other with a sword and the head fell on a rock and the shape of his head is on the rock yet. There is track of the spear the other man had on the rock too and he is buried under it too.
    Long ago when people would be giving the land to the next heir(?) they would keep the biggest and the best field for themselves. One of those fields is called "Mom Mór" and it is a very rich field.
    Another field is called "Gort na Tornóige" and in it there was a big lime-kiln in it and the owners used to burn lime in it. The priest used to say Mass in it during the Penal Laws.
    Ceapach an Phiobaire is a low field with a small hill in it. There is a well at the butt of the hill and there is a pool of water near it and the people used wash
    Cluain Moghára, Co. na Gaillimhe
    John Hussey