Scoil: Pollréamoinn (Buachaillí)

Poll Réamainn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Duibhghiolla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to earn a living for themselves. There is a few houses now like them. There is one in Beaugh and another in Miliuc Williamstown, Co. Galway. The houses used to be comfortable enough that time. The walls used to be made of "dóib".
    They used to have the houses well thatched so that the water would not rot the walls. They used to have bog-"scraws" under the straw so that the water would not go down through the straw.
  2. I heard a few stories from my parents about leipreacháns. This is one of them. There was a man in Kilmore and one night he was going home from visiting. On his way home he saw a leipreachan and he cought a hold of him. He asked him where the gold was hid and the leipreachan showed him where it was.
    The man ran home then for a spade and when he came back again the leipreachan was gone. He started digging and he saw nothing. He was vexted the
    James Coyne
    Cill Dair Í, Co. na Gaillimhe