Scoil: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Baile Locha Riach, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Loughrea is a much becastled district, as indeed is the whole area known as Clanricard. Within a five mile radius of Loch Riach we can see the ruins of a dozen castles: Cloch Baile on Garaidh, Rocboro, Castle Manor, Cill Maeragh. (Leitrim,) KIlcooley (the castle of Nora in gCaislean Burke), New Inn, Rathruddy, Dunsandle, St. Cleran's. On the road to Galway one passes Suidge Finn, Moyode, Doire Donel, Oranmore. Between Oranmore and Galway there are four castles midway on the seacoast is Roscam, where one may see a bullaun, a Holed Stone, and the remains of a round Tower. On the plain of Moyseola there are 36 Norman Castles. In Hymany district castle stood at Aughrim, Garbally, Monivea in County Galway, and at Aughrane (Castle Kelly.) Athleague, Athlone etc. in Co. Roscommon. Turlo O'Connor had built a wooden Castle and bridge at Athlone as well as a wooden bridge at Athorochta, so that he might, on occasion, show his power in Meath and Leinster. King John had built a stone castle at Athlone 1210, to overawe Crobhdearg. Soon after King Henry III made a grant
    Rev. Father Francis O.D.C.
    Priest (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)