Scoil: Gort an Iomaire (uimhir rolla 8379)

Gort an Iomaire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Sabhaois

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two of churns, a dash churn and a machine churn. It is a dash churn that we have. We churn once a week. The parts of the churn are the dash, the lid, and the hopper. These are used when churning. There are other parts of the churn which are used when making the butter.
    The day before churning the people leave the milk beside the fire for a few hours so that it would not be hard to churn. Before starting to churn some people put a coal under the churn. If a person was churning and a person came in he would not be let out without taking the dash.
    If a person was tackling a horse and a person was churning he would not be let do it until the churning would be over. If a man came in to kindle his pipe and a person was churning he would not be let kindle it until the churning would be over.
    When the butter comes up clear on the dash the milk is churned. In a machine churn the milk is churned when the butter comes clear on the glass. Our churn is twenty years old.