Scoil: Cluain Fearta

Cluain Fearta, Co. na Gaillimhe
C. Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to house dancing and collecting money, when they get the money they put it into the stocking. If the get no money in any house, they will bury the doll outside the door an there will be bad luck for the rest of the year.
    Eilish Reilly
    Clonfert
    Eyrecourt
    Co Galway
  2. The Customs at a Wake
    When a person dies in a house the Clock is stopped. Two certain women in the parish are brought to lay out the person. The man who shaves the dead man brings the razor with him. The two people who lay out the person will wash their hands and face in wine or whiskey. The water in which the corpse is washed is put under a shady tree. The man who strips the other, man brings some part of his clothes with him. At the wake all the people get clay pipes and tobacco to smoke. When they have smoked
    Eilish Reilly