Scoil: Cillín (Portomna)

An Coillín Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh Ó Dúnadhaighe

1. Old crafts
    Long ago the people used to make a lot of articles locally.
    They had mould for making candles. They used to melt tallow and pour it into the moulds. The wick was made out of cotton thread.
    Long ago the people used timber ploughs. The socks were made out of iron. Carpenters used to make the ploughs.
    About thirty five years ago there was a spinning industry in Ballyshrule. The farmers used to grow their own flax and spin it themselves. They used also spin wool. The flax was spun by the foot and the wool was spun by the hand.
    They used a hand-loom for weaving the woollen and linen thread into flannel and linen.
    The dye is composed of the bark of an "Alder-tree" and "bog-black" and "copperos". They used to boil the bark of the tree and pour the juice in through the bog black and then put the copperas in through all to darken it.
    There was a cooper for making barrels and churns living in Ballyglass. The barrels and churns were made from ash. He used to make butter- dishes from sycamore..
    They used timber nails long ago.
    They used to make whips out of thongs of horse-skin