Scoil: Gráig na Muilte Iarainn

An Ghráig, Co. na Gaillimhe
Tomás T. Ó Muirgheasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "We have one holy well in the parish of Woodford. It is situated in the townland of Woodford in Derry brag wood. People visit this well on the last three Saturdays in July. Three rounds are performed, each Saturday. The people can say any prayers they like when doing the rounds. The people take off their shoes and stockings and go around on their knees, praying.
    This well has been visited for a number of years by people from all over the parish. Over a hundred years ago a blind man was in the wood searching for his cow. He heard a voice that told him to go to a certain place in the wood where he would feel a cow track. When he would feel the cow track a well would spring up. He was told to wash his eyes in the well and he would be able to see and he would"
    John Shiel
    J.J. Shiel