Scoil: An Clochar, Gráig na Muilte Iarainn

An Ghráig, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sr. I. Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    As he was returning he was overtaken by a snow storm and he took shelter on a river bank under the trees. After he had been there for some time he fell asleep and was smothered. There were no roads at that time and a military detachment coming from Loughrea to Woodford found the body and buried it.
    There is also a place in Derryoober called the Lake of the Dead Man. An old man went to drive his cows one morning, did not return and after some time the neighbours went to look for him and found his body floating on the water. His clothes were left on the bank.
  2. Herbs
    The most harmful weed growing on the farm at home is the yellow dock because they spread rapidly and improverish the land. The thistle is the plant most common that grows on good land. The following are the herbs found on our farm and their cures. Chamomile for nervousness and debility. Dandelion a laxative and a tonic. Clover is used for colds, etc. Comfrey fine medicine for chest complaints also poultices. Red Dock an excellent blood purifier.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Thomas Kearney