Scoil: Gort Inse Guaire

An Gort, Co. na Gaillimhe
P. Ó hÉanacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    James Darcy of Sheehan was digging a grave for the corpse. He met with a hare on the way. He brought the hare home with him.
    A Story
    Long ago there was a giant living near Westport. He had three brothers. This giant killed a cow every day. He had a servant man. The man got the soup, and the giant eat the meat. One day he saw that the man had more knowledge than himself. He gave the man some of the meat. Then he asked the man how he liked the meat. The man said " What ever good the meat is the soup is better".
    The four giants are buried between Westport and Crough Patrick. Their graves took up an acre. Their headstones are to be seen there yet.