Scoil: Cill Tártáin

Cill Tartan, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

1. Garlic.
    Garlic in plant with the bulbous root. The plant is pulled and the tops are cut off.
    Two or three garlic roots are then chopped up and put it into a bottle. The bottle is then filled with whiskey and is buried in the clay for nine days. The people use it for a cold or for the whooping cough.
    Yarrow.
    Yarrow is a plant which grows on the road-side near Newtown or in Mr. Barry’s land The flower is of a reddish colour with grey spots. This is cut off the stem and chopped up and boiled until it becomes quite soft. Then it is mixed with the juice of a carrot and the old people used it as a cure for sciatica.
    Dandelion.
    The dandelion is great for the lungs. The people pound it and while pounding it they knock the juice out of it. Then they drink it with whiskey.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Children in the School District