Scoil: Cill Tártáin

Cill Tartan, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a few paces away is a heap of stones marked by a small cross where it is supposed St Colman was born. The pilgrim does the circuit of this three times repeating one our Father, one Hail Mary and one Gloria at each round.
    East of this is a large stone where St Colman's mother is supposed to have rested when she felt tired. The pilgrims go round this stone three times, repeating as before one our Father, one Hail Mary and one Gloria.
    The rounds are finished by a visit to the well where prayers are said on the sport where St Colman was baptized. Usually a bottle of the well water is brought home and rubbed to sore eyes and through the prayers of St Colman these are very often cured.
    Patrick Smyth
    Baile Uí Laoigh, Co. na Gaillimhe