Scoil: Eaglais (uimhir rolla 15027)

An Eaglais, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Conghaile

1. (gan teideal)

the monks who lived in the Abbey at Eglish were accustomed to visit the old blessed wells for the old people tell us of their habits in this respect.

The monks who lived in the Abbey at Eglish were accustomed to visit the old blessed wells for the old people to tell us of their habits in this respect. These were seven whitethorn trees, or bushes. marking the direction from the Abbey at Eglish to Saint Cuan's Well in Weston. The old folks tell us too that nobody would interfere with any of these trees, or cut or injure them in any way, because they would have bad luck. There is little trace of those landmarks across Castlegar now, as the estate is largely covered with woods and fences.
    Anothertradition connected with the Abbey at Eglish is that there is a causeway or 'cóiar' across the bog and over the River Suck to the north-east in the direction of Brideswell where there is a Holy Well dedicated to Saint Brigid.
    {An old woman Mrs McDermott (now dead) told this to her son Brian McDermott who told it to the children collecting the Béal Oideas}
    Brian Mc Dermott