Scoil: Fairfield (uimhir rolla 15900)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Aodh Mac an Mhaoir

1. Eileen Walshe Attybrassil, Aughrim, Ballinasloe.
    A Cure for a sore foot
    There once lived a widow-woman with her two sons- pat and Martin. The latter was practically mad although he lived at the old fashioned cottage all during his life.
    Whatever money they possessed, they always kept it in a secret place in the wall close to the old fire-place, and whenever Martin inquired as to what it was, he was always informed that it was a cure for sore feet.
    One day while his mother and brother were at the market, he of course was left alone in the cottage. As the day was drawing to a close, he heard a knock at the door, and outside stood an old lame pedlar. He had several bunches of laces and other wares which
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    AT1541: For the Long Winter