Scoil: Cill Chonaill (Cailíní)

Cill Chonaill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Shéaghdha

Local Happenings
    Thomas Donaghoe; Killagh was living alone in a small thatched house. He was about seventy years of age and there was not a house within a quarter of a mile from him. He got sick and one of his neighbours sent for the priest.
    He was alone in the house that night and he had a candle lighting one side of the bed and when his neighbours got up next morning they saw that the house was burned. They got his bones inside in the kitchen and one of them went for the guards.
    When the guards came they laid out the bones on a sheet outside the ruins of the house and in the evening the funeral took place to the church and the following day he was buried in Kilconnell Abbey. This burning took place on the ninth of May nineteen and thirty eight
    In June nineteen and thirty Jack Hynes, Killagh was cutting turf in Killagh bog when he found a skeleton. He notified the guards and there was a
    Rosemary Silke
    Na hInsí, Co. na Gaillimhe