Scoil: Crois Bhóthar

Poll an Chorraigiúin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín Ní Bhreitheamhan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    holes. They build the rest of the cradle with older sticks. They put four strings up from the four corned and tie them together at about a foot or more above the frame. When they are near the top they make the sticks shorter in order to bring it to the point.
    For the selling of the cradle bird they get three sticks the "Tricker" the "Gabhlóg" and and the "Step" The Tricker is put out at two corners of the frame. The Gabhlóg is kept up by means of the Tricker and the Step is put in such a way that the bird is caught when he steps on it.