Scoil: Garbh Fhearáin

Na Garfráin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Nóra, Bean Uí Choinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old inhabitants of my village says that there are many valuables, such as gold hidden away in some of the old raths and forth.
    There are supposed to be some chalices and other things which the priests used to use at mass during the penal days when the churches were destroyed, and mass had to be said in the open air.
    And old man (of) named Thomas Hesty found a sword buried in the bog when he was cutting turf. He also got rolls of tallow buried here and there through the bog.
    There're heaps of burnt stones in fields in the village sense the time of the Danes as the Danes were in the village during the Danish invasion in Ireland.
    Mary Costello
    Cluain Brosc, Co. na Gaillimhe