Scoil: Baile Meadhonach (uimhir rolla 10675)

An Baile Meánach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheal Ó Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my home district is Carranthomas. It is situated in the parish of Craughwell in the barony of Dunkellin in the Co. Galway. There are three families dwelling in it. The exact number living there is eleven. There are two thatched houses and one slated house on it. The slated house was built in the year 1905. The townland got its name from kill which is situated on it. It is a natural mound on the summit there stands a cairn by which the townland got it's name. The history of Thomas is unknown. There are no old people dwelling in the district. In former times houses were more numerous. There were eighteen house on it.
    Carnán Thomáis, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Eileen Dolan