Scoil: Baile an Doirín (Buachaillí)

Baile an Doirín, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About two hundred years ago a man from Clough was coming from a wake late at night and he met a great big fairy that stood in the middle of the road before him. The man was very much afraid and he stood in the middle of the road and the fairy stood looking at him for a while.
    Then the fairy asked him what kept him out so late or whare was he and the man told him that he was at a wake. Then the fairy disappeared and the man went home. Next night when the man was in bed the fairy appeared again.
    The man followed him and they wend a mile or two of the road when the man saw a lot of fairies in a field and they riding on horses. The man was put riding on a horse and he was not seen for a year. He had to stay with the fairies for a year and then he stole away from them.
    Willies Coen
    Cill Fhionnbharra, Co. na Gaillimhe