Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fairy Forts are common in this district. There is one situated on the hill of Aughrim. The land on which the fort stands is owned by a man named Tom Coleman. The fort has been there for years. There are a lot of traditions told about this fairy fort. One of them is as follows:-
    One night a man was coming home from the village, and as he was passing by the fairy fort, he saw more than a hundred men coming through the field in which the fort is situated.
    The men were fairy soldiers who stayed in this fort after the battle of Aughrim. When the fairies saw the man, they came out of the field, and divided into two halves.
    Half of them went in front of the man, and the other half behind him. After a while, they divided into single file, and marched on either side of the man for a considerable distance. When the man was near his own home, the fairy soldiers disappeared.
    Maureen Hanrahan