School: Béal Átha na Sluagh (Buachaillí)

Béal Átha na Sluaighe, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam P. Mac an Bháird

1. (continued from previous page)
    themselves running short of bullets they sent a messenger to get them more but by a great mistake they were sent cannon balls instead of bullets and some people say that it was a deliberate mistake. At the pass the Irish had run short of bullets and it is said that they fired the buttons of there coats and stones to keep the English out but they failed.
    The Irish still seemed to have the upper hand and St Ruth had planned a great rush which was to be the victory rush. All was going grand and St Ruth himself was going to lead the rush but unluckily his hand was knocked off by a cannon ball. The Irish were thrown into confusion by the loss of their leader as Patrick Sarsfield was not on the scene at the time to take over command.The Irish were defeated and there was a great deal of bloodshed that day.
    Told by
    Joe Molloy