School: Béal Átha na Sluagh (Buachaillí)

Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
Liam P. Mac an Bháird

so he did not know the actions or plans of the day.
    It is said that Ginkle called all his officers together and gavel the order to flee from the battle, but there was a Scotch Officer who protested and said that it would better for them to die on the battle field than to be disgraced so they proceeded but they were lost at heart but despite this they were victorious.
    Told by
    Stephen Bradley
    St Grellans Tce
    Ballinasloe
    19/11/'37
  2. Local Happenings
    After the battle San Ruth withdrew his army from Athlone onward to Ballinasloe. The English commander having placed a number of men in Athlone followed the Irish army toward Ballinasloe. Meanwhile at Ballinasloe the Irish army arrived and San Ruth sent out scouts to try and find a more suitable place to give battle and the scouts returned
    Dermot Keogh
    Saint Grellans Terrace, Co. Galway