Scoil: Béal Átha na Sluagh (Buachaillí)

Béal Átha na Sluaighe, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam P. Mac an Bháird

a trench where San Ruth had a battalion of picked marksmen ready to open fire on the English.
    When the English were near beaten there was a man named Kelly. On the evening before St. Ruth's men took some of his sheep for food and they made blankets out of the skins and Kelly came complaining to San Ruth about them.St Ruth told him that if he lost the fight that Kelly would loose his land and stock. Kelly was not satisfied with that so he sked for the skins. San Ruth got angry with him and he told him that if he did not go quickly that he would shoot him. Then Kelly dressed up and he found out that San Ruth was to ride a white horse.
    Kelly went and he ask Ginkle what would he give him if he pointed out San Ruth on the day of the battle. An offer was made and
    J. Jenkins
    Cearnóg Naomh Mícheál, Co. na Gaillimhe