Scoil: Garrdha Fionn (uimhir rolla 12687)

Gairfrian, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bean Uí Mhuirgheasa

Down in Cula bog there is a little road leading into a field where long ago a monastery was built.

Down in Cula bog there is a little road leading into a field where long ago a monastery was built. It appears that the monks of that monastery used to crock up butter for the winter, for a few years ago, a man was cutting turf in this bog and he got one of the crocks of butter in the bog hole, it was lovely and fresh and had a wholesome taste. At that time there were no delph crocks, like we have now but wooden ones, so when the man found it the crock was thinned out like paper it appears it belonged to the monks that lived in the monastery near by.
    Mary Gilmore,
    Mount Hazel.