Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Tuaim

Tuaim, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Br. Ó Duinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The stone is still pointed out according to tradition that St Jarlath used as a pillow when performing his penances. Owing to the overgrowth of weeds it is very hard to trace the stone now but some years ago the indentation in the stone left by the head of St Jarlath could be plainly seen. As the years passed St Jarlath expected to end his days in Cloonfush.
    When already an old man St Brendan approached him one day and predicted that his death would not take place in Cloonfush. "Where then?" asked St Jarlath. "Sit in thy chariot answered St Brendan, "As thou art old and feeble, and where ever the wheel of the chariot breaks down there shall be the place of thy resurrection and of many others on the day of judgment." St Jarlath obeyed this command as coming from heaven and mounted his chariot and let the animal yoked there to have a free rein. The animal led him northwards from his starting point. When passing a pagan burial mound known as Tuam Da Ghualann the wheel of the chariot broke. He
    Eamon de Baldráin
    Mr J. Waldron