Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the month of Nov. in the year 1892, John Mulroney (Donaghpatrick) took his gun, his dog and his boat and sailed into the island quietly. (Island in Lough Hacket.) The day was so fine that it would not stir a rib on his head. He heard noise on the Headford direction, and a big storm arose at once. All the ducks gathered to the shelter of the island. He fired his gun and shot sixteen ducks. By his own help and the dog's he took them in. The storm arose furiously, and the spray scattered all over the island. HE made a fire and night came on, and no chance to leave the island. HE got hungry and plucked a duck and eat it, himself and the dog. This was almost 10 o'clock. He sat down and fell asleep. When he awoke, he didn't know wat time was it, but by judging
    Brighid Ní Mhanacháin
    John Mulroe