Scoil: Rath Sionnaigh

Ráth Seanaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. Story
    There was a certain house near the town of Clonmany, and it was haunted, as the devil used to be seen in it, and there was no one living in it. It used to be lit up late at night. One night a thief went into it, and he sent his comrade away to the hill to steal a fat sheep. There was a man passing it when he saw it lit, and he went up to the keyhole, and looked in, and he found the devil in cutting heads of cabbage, and he thought it was the devil cutting heads of people. He ran to an old womans house, and he told he that the devil was in a certain house cutting the heads of people. She would not believe him, and she said she would go herself if she was able, because she could not move with pains. Then the
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson