Scoil: Kinsealy (C.)

Cionn Sáile, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Mrs Garvey

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the rich to pay the poor. He was the poor mans friend. The following story is one of the many ways of how he helped the poor.Riding along the road one winters day he met a poor woman at a doorway crying bitterly. He asked her what was her trouble, she replied that the landlord threatened to evict her the following day if she had not got the rent due to him. Collier asked her how much was due, she told him £12. Here my good woman he said take this handing her 12 golden sovereigns and give it to the landlord when he comes. The woman thanked him and as he was turning to go he asked what time the landlord would arrive. 12 o'clock the woman replied, In due time the landlord arrived and was all smiles when he received the money, but a mile or so down the road as he was returning a masked and armed man held him up saying "Stand and Deliver". The landlord could do nothing but hand over the money he received from the woman and any other valuables he had in
    Labhras Ó Dairdhéis
    Ní fios